Cummings v. Tucker
[…] (Compl. ¶ 12.1.)

Like Plaintiff's first and second claims, discussed above, this claim must fail as to all Defendants. Plaintiff alleges no specific facts to support that any Defendant did anything that could violate the Truth in Lending Act. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a). Further, as Defendant Evergreen correctly argues, the Deed of Trust securing Plaintiff's loan was foreclosed, and a foreclosure sale extinguishes any right to rescission under the Truth in Lending Act. (Doc. 22 at 8, citing 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f).) Under 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f), “[a]n obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first.” Courts in the Ninth Circuit have interpreted Section 1635(f) in cases with fact patterns similar to the present matter. For example, in Mondragon v.