Cummings v. Quick Start Day Care Ctr.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 11-18. “Under New York law, a breach of contract claim requires proof of (1) an agreement, (2) adequate performance by the plaintiff, (3) breach by the defendant, and (4) damages.” Lamda Sols. Corp. v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 574 F.Supp.3d 205, 213 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (quoting Fischer & Mandell, LLP v. Citibank, N.A., 632 F.3d 793, 799 (2d Cir. 2011)). Plaintiffs next claim that Quick Start's failure to make contributions to the Fund for the months of March and April 2022 violated ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145. Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 19-25. Section 1145 of ERISA requires that “every employer who is obligated to make contributions . . . under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” 29 U.S.C § 1145. ERISA defines an “employer” as “any person acting directly as an employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee benefit plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(5); see Greenblatt v.