Cummings v. Perkins
[…] Univ. Hosp., 300 A.D.2d 592, 592 [2d Dept 2002] [granting CPLR 3102(c) petition of potential medical malpractice plaintiff over a dissent that argued that expert affirmation was required to establish merit of claim]; but see Matter of Accetta v Brookdale Univ. Med. Ctr., 2013 NY Slip Op 50657[U], 39 Misc.3d 1218[A] [Sup Ct, Kings County, Apr. 26, 2013] [holding that expert affirmation was required]).

The petitioner also relies upon Public Health Law § 17, which provides, in relevant part, that:

"Upon the written request of any competent patient, ... an examining, consulting or treating physician or hospital must release and deliver, exclusive of personal notes of the said physician or hospital, copies of all x-rays, medical records and test records including all laboratory tests regarding that patient to any other designated physician or hospital... Either the physician or hospital incurring the expense of providing copies of x-rays, medical records and test records including all laboratory tests pursuant to the provisions of this section may impose a reasonable charge to be paid by the person requesting the release and deliverance of such records as reimbursement for such expenses .. . However, the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page."