Cummings v. Perkins
[…] That statute was enacted solely for the purpose of promoting public health and healthcare, and is not an alternative to CPLR 3102(c), which relates to discovery and production of records to aid in the commencement of an action (see Boltja v Southside Hosp., 153 Misc.2d 568, 572 [Sup Ct, Nassau County 1992], affd 186 A.D.2d 774 [2d Dept 1992]; cf. Public Health Law § 18[1][g], as amended L 1992, ch 277 [adding plaintiffs attorneys as persons "qualified" to request the delivery of medical records at the statutory rate of $.75 per page]).

Nonetheless, Public Health Law § 18(2)(d) provides that "upon the written request of any qualified person, a health care provider shall furnish to such person, within a reasonable time, a copy of any patient information requested .. .which the person is authorized to inspect pursuant to this subdivision." That statutory provision, rather than Public Health Law § 17, is the one applicable here, and entitles either the petitioner or her attorney to obtain her medical chart and records from the respondents.

In light of the foregoing, it is