Cummings v. Lawson
[…] In any event the city has jurisdiction over that portion of the project within its boundaries. Any act of approval by the city beyond its jurisdiction has no effect and certainly does not preclude any other governmental body from exercising whatever jurisdiction they may have over the project. Rational planning dictates that the city consider the entire project. It is certainly within the city's jurisdiction to consider the plan in conjunction with possible annexation. Furthermore, it would appear that consideration of the entire project is consistent with ORS 227.110 which provides:

"(1) All subdivision plats and all plats or deeds dedicating land to public use in that portion of a county within six miles outside the limits of any city shall first be submitted to the city planning commission or, if no such commission exists, to the city engineer of the city and approved by the commission or engineer before they shall be recorded.

"(2) It shall be unlawful to receive or record such plan, plat or replat or deed in any public office unless the same bears thereon the approval, by indorsement, of such commission or city engineer. * * *"

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Cummings v. Lawson

Oregon Court of Appeals
Feb 14, 1977