Cummings v. Harris
[…] Def.'s Mot., ECF 11. Plaintiff did not file an opposition. On October 16, 2014, the Court heard oral argument on the matter. Plaintiff appeared and explained that he did not know that he should have submitted a written opposition to the Superior Court's motion. Having carefully considered the Superior Court's papers as well as the oral argument of the parties, the Court hereby GRANTS the Superior Court's Motion to Dismiss with leave to amend.

I. BACKGROUND

California Vehicle Code § 40902 provides that a defendant cited for a traffic infraction "may elect to have a trial by written declaration." Cal. Veh. Code § 40902(a)(1). A defendant electing a trial by declaration is required to "submit bail in the amount established in the uniform traffic penalty schedule pursuant to Section 40310." Id. § 40902(b). The bail is refunded to the defendant if he is found not guilty or if the charges are dismissed. Id. A defendant dissatisfied with the outcome of a trial by declaration "shall be granted a trial de novo." Id. § 40902(c).