Cummings v. Greater Cleveland Reg'l Transit Auth.
[…] RTA asks the Court to borrow the definition of “employee” used in R.C. § 4111.14(B) in analyzing Cummings's claim under § 4111.17. But that more restrictive definition of “employee” is explicitly limited to the section of § 4111.14 in which it appears. The Court sees no reason to take a definition limited to a section dealing with minimum wage claims and apply it to a wholly different section dealing with equal pay claims.

Section 4111.17 requires that “[a]ny action arising under this section shall be initiated within one year after the date of violation.” Cummings accepted a job that paid less than a male counterpart in 2009. Defendants argue that the violation therefore occurred in 2009, requiring her to bring suit by 2010. Cummings argues for the “paycheck” theory, stating that each paycheck that pays her less than a comparable male coworker