Cummings v. Express Courier Int'l
[…] Employer did not introduce any lay or vocational testimony to rebut this proof. In short, we conclude that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court's finding that Ms. Cummings "is permanently and totally disabled as there are no jobs that [she] can perform based on her condition, education, prior work history, and her restrictions."

III

Next, we address Ms. Cummings's argument that the trial court erred in applying the social security offset. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(A)(i) states in part:

[W]ith respect to disabilities resulting from injuries that occur after sixty (60) years of age, regardless of the age of the employee, permanent total disability benefits are payable for a period of two hundred sixty (260) weeks. The compensation payments shall be reduced by the amount of any old age insurance benefit payments attributable to employer contributions that the employee may receive under title 42, chapter 7, title II of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §401 et seq.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(A)(i) (2014) (emphasis added) (amended 2014). Ms. Cummings argues that Employer was not entitled the statutory offset because her injury was to a scheduled member. See McIlvain v.