Cummings v. DMV
[…] The DMV argues that a violation of either subsection (a) or subsection (b) constitutes a violation of § 30-89 and therefore may properly result in the suspension of a person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle. In further support of this argument, the DMV argues that if the legislature intended to require a violation of both statutory subsections as a predicate to suspension, it would have included in § 14-111e a specific reference to the two statutory subsections of § 30-89, instead of using language generally identifying § 30-89.

As noted previously, § 14-111e(a) provides in relevant part: "The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall suspend, for a period of one hundred fifty days. the motor vehicle operator's license . . . of any person under the age of twenty-one who has been convicted of a violation of . . . section 30-89 involving the purchase and possession of alcoholic liquor by a minor." The court must focus on the phrase "involving the purchase and possession of alcoholic liquor by a minor" which immediately follows the statutory reference to § 30-89. The question of statutory interpretation that this court must address is whether, as suggested by the DMV, this language is