Cummings v. DMV
[…] C. The Plain Meaning Rule

This case requires statutory interpretation in light of the recent adoption the so-called "plain meaning rule," codified at General Statutes § 1-2z. This statute was enacted in response to the case of State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 816 A.2d 562 (2003). Section 1-2z provides that "[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

"In State v.