Cummings v. DMV
[…] The DMV issued a decision, dated January 30, 2003, sustaining the suspension of the appellant's operator's license. It is from this administrative decision that the appellant, John Ryan, appeals.

III. Discussion A. Review of Administrative Decision

Under the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), General Statutes § 4-166 et seq., judicial review of an agency decision is very restricted. See, MacDermid, Inc. v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, 257 Conn. 128, 136-37, 778 A.2d 7 (2001). The applicable jurisdictional statute is General Statutes § 4-183(1), which provides: "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

The appellants claim that the DMV's actions were arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of its discretion and contrary to law in that its actions were based upon an improper interpretation of §§ 14-111e and 30-89(b).