Cummings v. DMV
[…] Within titles 14 and 53a, the court found the word "involve" and its variations used in fifty different statutes. With the exception of § 14-111e, which uses the word five times, the word was rarely used to describe the subject of a statutory reference or to limit its application. One example can be found in General Statutes § 14-44k(b)(3) where a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle if convicted of "evasion of responsibility, involving a commercial motor vehicle, under section 14-224 . . ." There, the statutory reference is to the evasion of responsibility statute, which itself makes no distinction between classes of licensed drivers.