Cummings v. DMV
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport Hospital v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 232 Conn. 91, 109, 653 A.2d 782 (1995).

B. The Suspension of a Minor's License for Possession of Alcohol Alone

The appellants' argument is straightforward: their operator's licenses were suspended pursuant to § 14-111e, a DMV license suspension statute which authorizes a 150-day suspension for a violation of "section 30-89 involving the purchase and possession of alcoholic liquor by a minor." (Emphasis added.) § 14-111e. Pointing to this statutory language and relying on Frillici v.