Cumerland Cnty. Hosp. Sys., Inc. v. Price
[…] The Medicare Act establishes deadlines for each step in the administrative review process and specifies the consequences when such deadlines are not met. The Act directs that the first two steps of administrative review be completed by the [MAC] and the QIC, respectively, within 60 days. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(a)(3)(C)(ii), 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(i). If the QIC fails to meet this deadline, the healthcare provider may bypass the QIC determination and "escalate" the process by requesting a hearing before an ALJ, even though a decision by the QIC is ordinarily a prerequisite to such a hearing. Id. § 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(ii). With respect to the adjudication by an ALJ, the Medicare Act provides that an ALJ "shall conduct and conclude a hearing on a decision of a [QIC] . . . and render a decision on such hearing by not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date a request for hearing has been timely filed." Id. § 1395ff(d)(1)(A); see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.1016(c) (providing a 180-day deadline if the appeal had been escalated past the QIC level). If the ALJ does not render a decision before the deadline, the healthcare provider may bypass the ALJ and again escalate the process by "request[ing] a review by the Departmental Appeals Board . . ., notwithstanding any requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party's right to such a review." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(A). Finally, if the Departmental Appeals Board does not conclude its review within 90 days, id. § 1395ff(d)(2)(A), or within 180 days if the appeal had been escalated past the ALJ level, 42 C.F.R. § 405.1100(d), the healthcare provider "may seek judicial review [in a United States district court], notwithstanding any requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party's right to such judicial review," 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(B); see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.1132.