Cumberland Mkt. 2 v. United States
[…] The United States argues that this procedural error renders success on the merits impossible because it robs this Court of subject matter jurisdiction, and Cumberland Market's appeal should therefore be dismissed. Cumberland Market maintains that judicial review is available and it has a likelihood of success on the merits in part because the 30 day limitation period should be equitably tolled.

II.

When the Department of Agriculture revokes a retail food store's right to participate in SNAP, 7 U.S.C. § 2023 provides the procedures for judicial review and restoration of rights. Specifically, the statute states as follows:

If the store, concern, or State agency feels aggrieved by such final determination, it may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business, or, in the case of a retail food store or wholesale food concern, in any court of record of the State having competent jurisdiction, within thirty days after the date of delivery or
service of the final notice of determination upon it, requesting the court to set aside such determination.
7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). While this petition for judicial review is pending, the action taken by the administrative agency remains in force unless, "after hearing thereon and a consideration by the court of the applicant's likelihood of prevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury, the court temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such trial or appeal." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17). However, if a store fails to timely file a petition for judicial review within the 30-day period, the FNS determination becomes final. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a); 7 C.F.R. § 279.10(a).