Cumberland Mkt. 2 v. United States
[…] No. 07-C-1156, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 57876 (E.D.Wis. July 30, 2008)); see also Simaan v. Veneman, 349 F.Supp.2d 967, 971 (M.D.N.C. 2004) ("The statutory 30-day deadline for judicial review is not a statute of limitations that may be equitably tolled"); United States v. Lancmanm Civ. No. 4-95-880, 1998 WL 315346, *6 (D.Minn. 1998); Menedez & Dejesus Grocery v. United States Department of Agriculture, Civ. No. 1099, 197 WL 250458 (S.D.N.Y. May 7, 1997).

The language of the statutory text demonstrates why such agreement exists among district courts. Again, 7 U.S.C. § 2023(13) states as follows:

If the store, concern, or State agency feels aggrieved by such final determination, it may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint
against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business, or, in the case of a retail food store or wholesale food concern, in any court of record of the State having competent jurisdiction, within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination upon it, requesting the court to set aside such determination.
(emphasis added). In this statute, Congress waives its sovereign immunity, allowing suit against the United States in circumstances where a store believes itself aggrieved by a FNS decision. However, this waiver is expressly conditioned upon the filing of the complaint within thirty days after receiving final notice of the agency action. As Congress has cast 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13) in these jurisdictional terms, the time limitation contained therein cannot be equitably tolled. After the thirty day window has passed, the United States is once again immune from suit under § 2023 and courts are without jurisdiction to review the action of the agency. As stated the relevant regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 279(a), a complaint must be filed "within 30 days after the date of delivery or service...otherwise the determination shall be final."

Because § 2023(a)(13) is cast in jurisdictional terms, simple arithmetic ends the case. It is undisputed that Cumberland Market received notice on May 11, 2012 that its rights to participate in the SNAP program had been revoked.