Cumberland Cnty. Hosp. Sys., Inc. v. Price
[…] At the first step, a healthcare provider dissatisfied with either the initial determination or the results of an audit may seek a redetermination from the original Medicare Administrative Contractor. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(3). At the second step, if the healthcare provider is dissatisfied with the redetermination, it may seek reconsideration by a Qualified Independent Contractor ("QIC") another third-party government contractor retained to independently "review the evidence and findings upon which the [previous determination was] based." 42 C.F.R. § 405.968(a)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c). In doing so, the QIC may receive and consider "any additional evidence the parties submit or that the QIC obtains on its own." 42 C.F.R. § 405.968(a)(1).