Culvert v. University of Connecticut Health Center
[…] 2

Constitutionality of Public Act

As this court has determined that the plaintiff's medical malpractice claim is untimely under § 4-148(a), the next issue for this court is whether Public Act 2015-85 is effective as a legislative waiver of the statute of limitations under § 4-148(a) and legislative authorization for the plaintiff's claim against the defendant. The defendant contends Public Act 2015-85 is ineffective for those purposes because the public act creates for the plaintiff an exclusive public emolument in violation of article first, § 1 of Connecticut's Constitution.

General Statutes § 4-148(b) provides in relevant part: " The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim to the Office of the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose." " Although § 4-148(b) provides that such [legislative] finding [under § 4-148(b)] shall not be subject to review by the Superior Court, special acts [or public acts] passed in this manner are subject to review nonetheless under the public emoluments clause contained in article first, § 1, of the