Culvert v. University of Connecticut Health Center
[…] The lack of a " waiver of [sovereign] immunity is a jurisdictional defect properly raised by a motion to dismiss." Conboy v. State, 292 Conn. 642, 650, 974 A.2d 669 (2009).

1

Timeliness of Claim

On the defendant's motion to dismiss, this court has a " twofold inquiry:" whether the plaintiff's causes of action are untimely under General Statutes § 4-148(a) and, if so, whether . . . the public act " did not serve a public purpose and therefore [is] unconstitutional." Morneau v. State, 150 Conn.App. 237, 256, 90 A.3d 1003 (2014).

General Statutes § 4-148(a) provides that: " Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 4-165b, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of."

The issue of whether the plaintiff's claim was timely under § 4-148(a) was addressed previously by the court in Calvert v. University of Connecticut Health Center, supra, Superior Court, Docket No.