Culver v. Kaza
[…] As Honeycrest and numerous other cases make clear, a sworn affidavit of service constitutes prima facie evidence of service. Reliance on the affidavit does not constitute error. ¶18 We also reject Kaza's contention that the circuit court erroneously relied on inadmissible hearsay, namely, the security guard's statements telling Kaza there was a process server with legal papers, and reporting to Spada that Kaza instructed the guard to deny entry and the guard would deliver the documents to the residence.

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.10(4)(a) provides in relevant part:

(4) Proof if service challenged. If the defendant appears in the action and challenges the service of summons upon the defendant, proof of service shall be as follows:

(a) Personal or substituted personal service shall be proved by the affidavit of the server indicating the time and date, place and manner of service ... If the defendant is not personally served, the server shall state in the affidavit when, where and with whom the copy was left, and shall state such facts as show reasonable diligence in attempting to effect personal service on the defendant.

In Wisconsin, we rely on affidavits of service as proof of service as a matter of course. See generally State v. One 1997 Ford F-150 , 2003 WI App 128, 265 Wis. 2d 264, 665 N.W.2d 411 ; State v. Boyd , 2000 WI App 208, 238 Wis. 2d 693, 618 N.W.2d 251 ; Dietrich v. Elliott , 190 Wis. 2d 816, 528 N.W.2d 17 (Ct. App. 1995).

¶19 As set forth in WIS. STAT. § 801.10(4)(a), a process server who is unable to effect personal service is directed to "state such facts as show reasonable diligence in attempting to effect personal service on the defendant." The statute imposes a duty by law that undoubtedly will include hearsay at times.