Culver v. Kaza
[…] The court found that the process server's decision to resort to substitute service under Nevada law was appropriate. The court explained as follows:

The address on the summons and complaint was correct. The service affidavit was missing a digit in Kaza's address—1102 instead of 11092.

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11(1)(b)2. provides that if personal service cannot be made on a defendant, service can be perfected "[p]ursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made." Under Nevada law,

A person who resides at a location to which access is not reasonably available except through a gate may be lawfully served with any legal process in the manner provided in this section. If there is: