Culton v. Arnold
[…] (People v. Hall (1986) 41 Cal.3d 826, 833 (Hall).) Third-party culpability evidence is subject to normal state evidentiary rules, and cannot be premised on inadmissible hearsay. (Id. at pp. 834-835; People v. Frierson (1991) 53 Cal.3d 730, 746 ["'... Hall did not undertake to repeal the Evidence Code. Incompetent hearsay is as inadmissible as it always was'"]; see also People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1324-1325; People v. Adams (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 243, 253 (Adams).)

Appellant contends Baldwin's statements to Edelbrock were admissible under Evidence Code section 1250, which provides, "(a) Subject to Section 1252 [conditioning admissibility on the trustworthiness of a statement], evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation ... is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed."

To the extent Baldwin's statements to Edelbrock were offered to prove Derboghossian was the killer, they were hearsay and inadmissible unless authorized by a hearsay exception. (People v.