Cullifer v. Commissioner of IRS
[…] (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
Id. § 24.005(a)(2).

In addition to these "constructive fraud" provisions, TUFTA contains an "actual fraud" provision. Under that provision, a transfer is fraudulent as to a present or future creditor if the debtor made the transfer "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005(a)(1).

The Tax Court held in a thorough, well-reasoned opinion, that Cullifer is subject to transferee liability for fraudulent transfers he received in connection with the Midco transaction.