Cullifer v. Comm'r
[…] Mindful of TUFTA sec. 24.012, Tex. Gov't Code sec. 311.028, direction from the Texas Supreme Court, and the Court of Appeals of Texas' example in Bowman, we look to caselaw decided under New York UFCA as persuasive authority in determining whether the substance of the transactions in this case is that of a liquidating distribution.

TUFTA sec. 24.012 provides: "This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it."

Tex. Gov't Code sec. 311.028 (West 2013) instructs: "A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it."

In Nathan v.