Cullifer v. Comm'r
[…] 2. Transfers Made Before June 1, 2004

Next, we address whether distributions made by Neches between May 3 and June 1, 2004, are fraudulent transfers under TUFTA's second fraud provision, TUFTA sec. 24.005(a)(2). Unlike TUFTA's first fraud provision, which applies only to fraudulent transfers with regard to existing creditors, TUFTA's second and third fraud provisions apply to present and future creditors. Osherow v. Nelson Hensley & Consol. Fund. Mgmt., L.L.C. (In re Pace), 456 B.R. 253, 266 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2011). Compare TUFTA sec. 24.006(a) with TUFTA sec. 24.005. Under TUFTA's second fraud provision, a transfer "is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made" (emphasis added) if: (1) the debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer; and (2) the debtor intended, believed, or reasonably should have believed that he would incur debts beyond his ability to pay. TUFTA sec. 24.005(a)(2).