Cullifer v. Comm'r
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 477 F.2d 553, 554 (5th Cir. 1973)).

A. Texas State Law

In 1987 Texas enacted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act of 1984 (UFTA) as chapter 24 of its Business and Commerce Code (TUFTA). Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. sec. 24.001 (West 2009). Chapter 24 is nearly identical in UFTA and TUFTA. Compare TUFTA ch. 24 with UFTA ch. 24. TUFTA sec. 24.012 provides: "This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it." Moreover, Tex. Gov't Code sec. 311.028 (West 2013) instructs that "[a] uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it." Finally, the Supreme Court of Texas has held that in interpreting TUFTA, courts should "ensure that * * * [their] construction * * * is as consistent as possible with the constructions of other states that have enacted a Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act containing a similar provision." Nathan v.