Cullifer v. Comm'r
[…] Nathan v. Whittington, 408 S.W.3d 870, 873 (Tex. 2013). Accordingly, although we apply Texas State law, we shall give due consideration to the constructions of other States that have enacted UFTA.

TUFTA has several separate and distinct fraud provisions--two constructive fraud provisions and one actual fraud provision. The first provision, TUFTA sec. 24.006(a), is a constructive fraud provision that applies regardless of a transferor's or transferee's actual intent. E. Poultry Distribs., Inc. v. Yarto Puez, No. 3:00-CV-1578, 2001 WL 34664163, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 3, 2001). TUFTA sec. 24.006(a) provides: "A transfer made * * * by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made * * * if the debtor made the transfer * * * without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer * * * and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer".

The second provision, TUFTA sec. 24.005(a)(2), is another constructive fraud provision that applies regardless of a transferor's or transferee's actual intent. See First Nat'l Bank of Seminole v. Hooper, 104 S.W.3d 83, 85 (Tex. 2003). TUFTA sec. 24.005(a)(2) provides: