Cullifer v. Comm'r
[…] TUFTA sec. 24.005(a)(2) provides:

A transfer made* * * by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made * * *, if the debtor made the transfer * * * without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer, and the debtor:




* * * * * * *



(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.

Finally, the third fraud provision, TUFTA sec. 24.005(a)(1), is an actual fraud provision, which provides: "A transfer made * * * by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made * * *, if the debtor made the transfer * * * with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor". TUFTA sec. 24.005(b) sets forth 11 nonexclusive "badges of fraud" that may give rise to an inference of actual intent.

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code ch. 24 (TUFTA), sec. 24.005(b) (West 2009) provides: