Culley v. Lincare Inc.
[…] Mot 19:4-8. Plaintiff relies on Safeway, Inc. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County, where the court "conclude[d] that a UCL claim may be predicated on a practice of not paying premium wages for missed, shortened, or delayed meal breaks attributable to the employer's instructions or undue pressure, and unaccompanied by a suitable employee waiver or agreement." 238 Cal. App. 4th 1138, 1155-56 (2015), review denied (Oct. 21, 2015). Also relevant is California Labor Code section 226.7(b), which provides: "An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal . . . period mandated pursuant to [authorities]."