Cuevas v. City of Philadelphia
[…] This statute consists of two provisions.

Section 5779 of the Act provides that "[e]ach Federal, State, and local law enforcement agency shall report each case of a missing child under the age of 21 reported to such agency to the National Crime Information Center of the Department of Justice," and Section 5780 states that "[e]ach State reporting [such information] shall ensure that no law enforcement agency within the State establishes or maintains any policy that requires the observance of any waiting period before accepting a missing child or unidentified person report." 42 U.S.C. §§ 5779-80. Section 5779 also provides that the Attorney General "may establish guidelines for the collection of such reports including procedures for carrying out the purposes of this section. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 5779(b).