Cuevas v. City of Philadelphia
[…] The specific provisions under which the Plaintiffs here assert their claims, however, were not enacted as part of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974. Rather, the sections of the statute relevant to the Plaintiffs' complaints were added when the National Child Search Assistance Act of 1990, which was part of the Crime Control Act of 1990, was enacted. This statute consists of two provisions.

Section 5779 of the Act provides that "[e]ach Federal, State, and local law enforcement agency shall report each case of a missing child under the age of 21 reported to such agency to the National Crime Information Center of the Department of Justice," and Section 5780 states that "[e]ach State reporting [such information] shall ensure that no law enforcement agency within the State establishes or maintains any policy that requires the observance of any waiting period before accepting a missing child or unidentified person report." 42 U.S.C. §§ 5779-80. Section 5779 also provides that the Attorney General "may establish guidelines for the collection of such reports including procedures for carrying out the purposes of this section. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 5779(b). There is no formal statement of policy in this portion of the statute.

Based on a review of the express statutory language, the Court concludes that there is no indication of an intent to establish an unambiguous individual right to enforce the statute.