Cueto v. Am. Bank Holdings, Inc.
[…] Clair County. ¶ 54 American Bank Holdings' petition was filed pursuant to both sections 2-1401 and 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1401, 2-301 (West 2006)). Section 2-1401 provides a means by which a defendant can seek relief from a final order and judgment after 30 days from the date of its entry. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2006). The petition for relief of judgment must be filed in the same court proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2006). Section 2-301 mandates that the party objecting to personal jurisdiction must object "[p]rior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2006). The section provides that the "motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion." Id. Consequently, there is no mandate that a defendant must file a separate motion to quash for lack of personal jurisdiction.