Cuesta v. SMT Holdings LLC
[…] Perez's, and Mr. Mattera's] misconduct in this judicial district and Colorado.
[Doc. 50 at 18-19]. Defendant requests this relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927, 42 U.S.C. § 12205, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11, and the Court's inherent authority. See [id. at 1-9]. Plaintiff responded in opposition to the Motion. See [Doc. 54]. Defendant did not seek leave to file a reply, and the time to do so has long passed. See [Doc. 48 at 19]. The Motion for Sanctions is thus ripe for determination, and the Court addresses the Parties' arguments below.

LEGAL STANDARD

I.42 U.S.C. § 12205

Title 42 U.S.C. § 12205 provides that, in ADA cases, “the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 12205; see also Kelley v. Smith's Food & Drug Ctrs., Inc., 793 Fed.Appx. 787, 791 (10th Cir. 2019). In Christiansburg Garment Co. v.