CUDA ASSOCIATES v. GAVIN
[…] The plaintiff characterizes these payments as "nominal" and claims that if the defendant continues to pay this weekly amount, "this judgment would never be paid off and in fact would increase." The plaintiff has not cited to any relevant authority for its contention that a party may pursue foreclosure against a defendant in spite of the defendant's compliance with a court order for installment payments. In its memorandum, the plaintiff directs the court's attention to General Statutes § 52-356d(b), which provides in relevant part: "In the case of a consumer judgment, the court may provide that compliance with the installment payment order, other than with an order for nominal payments pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, shall stay any property execution or foreclosure pursuant to that judgment, provided such a stay is reasonable considering the nature of the debt and the financial circumstances of the judgment debtor." By its very text, Section 52-356d(b) is limited to cases that deal with a "consumer judgment," which is defined as "a money judgment of less than five thousand dollars against a natural person resulting from any consumer debt or obligation." General Statutes § 52-350a(3).