Cuccaro v. Elm Regency, LP
[…] Smith v. Greenwich, supra, 278 Conn, 461 n. 10. "Through various enactments known collectively as Tort Reform I and Tort Reform II . . . the legislature enacted our present apportionment statute, § 52-575h." Smith v. Greenwich, supra, 278 Conn. 455. This very legislative scheme expressly leaves the common-law right to indemnity against a joint tortfeasor intact, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572h(j).

With regard to the scope of the impact of apportionment legislation upon indemnity issues arising in negligence cases, § 52-572h(j) provides: "This section shall not impair any right to indemnity under existing law. Where one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnitee is for indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnitor is not entitled to contribution from the indemnitee for any portion of such indemnity obligation." This final provision unequivocally affirms the existence of a right to indemnity among joint tortfeasors.