Cuba Soil Water Conservation District v. Lewis
[…] No. 18] and Plaintiffs' two surreplies [see Doc. Nos. 28 and 29].

BACKGROUND

Plaintiffs, two soil and water conservation districts, are subdivisions of the State of New Mexico ("the State"). Plaintiffs claim that both the State and its Treasurer, Defendant James Lewis, have failed to properly distribute federal mineral royalties that the State received under the Federal Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 ("MLA"), 30 U.S.C. § 191(a), which provides in pertinent part:

All money received from sales, bonuses, royalties including interest charges collected under the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 [ 30 U.S.C.A. § 1701 et seq.], and rentals of the public lands under the provisions of this chapter and the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 [ 30 U.S.C.A. § 1001 et seq.], shall be paid into the Treasury of the United States; and, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, 50 per centum thereof shall be paid by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State other than Alaska within the boundaries of which the leased lands or deposits are or were located; said moneys paid to any of such States on or after January 1, 1976, to be used by such State and its subdivisions, as the legislature of the State may direct giving priority to those subdivisions of the State socially or economically impacted by development of minerals leased under this chapter, for (i) planning, (ii) construction and maintenance of public facilities, and (iii) provision of public service . . .

(emphasis added).