Cuadrado-Concepción v. United States
[…] (Doc. 38 at 17.)

First, "[t]he FTCA creates liability for the United States only if the act at issue is a tort in the state where the conduct occurred." Miles v. Naval Aviation Museum Found., Inc., 289 F.3d 715, 722 (11th Cir. 2002). Thus, this Court looks to Georgia law to determine whether Plaintiff's fourth claim is actionable against the Government. See Martin v. United States, No. 16-23042-CIV, 2017 WL 5571573, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 20, 2017). Plaintiff contends that O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 and § 51-1-8 provide a cause of action in this case.

O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides that:

When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8 provides that the violation of a private duty, which may arise from either a statute or from contractual relations, gives rise to a cause of action. Plaintiff also cites to O.C.G.A. § 16-5-95, a penal statute that criminalizes the violation of a civil family violence order, and contends that there is an open question in Georgia law about whether a penal statute can form an underlying duty that can give rise to liability under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 and § 51-1-8. (Doc. 38 at 13.) Plaintiff cites to Reilly v.