C.U. ex rel. G.U. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Id. at 206, 102 S.Ct. 3034. In short, “[t]he initial procedural inquiry in an IDEA case is no mere formality.” C.F., 746 F.3d at 81 (citation omitted).

1. DOE Failed To Provide the IEP in Timely Fashion.

The Parents' rights were violated when the DOE failed to provide them with the IEP before the commencement of the 2011–2012 school year on July 5, 2011. THE SRO erred in rejecting this claim.

Under IDEA regulations, the DOE must have the IEP in place by the beginning of the school year. 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(a). Additionally, a copy of the IEP must be provided to the parents at no cost. Id. § 300.322(f). Additionally, the DOE “must ensure that ... [t]he child's IEP is accessible to each regular education teacher, special education teacher, related services provider, and any other service provider who is responsible for its implementation.” Id. § 300.323(d)(1).

These regulations were not complied with.