Cty. of Milwaukee v. Baumgartner
[…] Thus, if the trial court's authority to amend or dismiss charges sua sponte existed, it had to derive from the statutes.

B. The trial court lacked the statutory power to amend or dismiss the charges sua sponte.

¶ 11. "[T]he amendment of pleadings in traffic cases involving [a] violation of a state statute prescribing a forfeiture are governed by the civil statutes." State v. Peterson , 104 Wis.2d 616, 621, 312 N.W.2d 784 (1981). Baumgartner has offered two statutory sections to justify the trial court's actions — Wis. Stat. §§ 967.055 and 802.09. This court concludes that neither is applicable.

¶ 12. First, Wis. Stat. § 967.055 states, in relevant part:

Prosecution of offenses; operation of a motor vehicle or motorboat; alcohol, intoxicant or drug.

. . . .

(2) Dismissing or amending charge. (a) [I]f the prosecutor seeks to dismiss or amend a charge under s. 346.63 (1) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63 (2) or (6) . . . the prosecutor shall apply to the court. The application shall state the reasons for the proposed amendment or dismissal. The court may approve the application only if the court finds that the proposed amendment or dismissal is consistent with the public's interest. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 13. In State v. Dums , 149 Wis.2d 314, 440 N.W.2d 814 (Ct.App. 1989), this court determined that a trial court's supervision of prosecutorial motions to dismiss or amend pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 967.055(2) does not violate separation of powers: