Cty. of Milwaukee v. Baumgartner
[…] However, this court concludes that a trial court's absolute usurpation of the prosecutor's discretion under Wis. Stat. § 967.055(2), as occurred in the instant case, is a violation of separation of powers. The legislature's permitted shared power pursuant to § 967.055(2) does not include the trial court's direct dismissal or amendment because such actions would directly interfere with a prosecutor's exercise of authority.

¶ 15. Additionally, this court concludes that the trial court may not amend a party's pleading sua sponte under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1). Section 802.09(1) states, in relevant part:

Amendments. A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.

(Emphasis added.) Section 802.09(1) only applies to a party's amendment of his or her own pleadings. The trial court's only role in the process pursuant to § 802.09(1) is to either grant or deny the party's motion to amend.