Cty. of Albany v. Connors
[…] Contending that determination of the first quarter dates is a function inherent in his role as chief fiscal and auditing officer of the County, respondent moved to dismiss the petition. Supreme Court denied the motion and granted the petition, prompting respondent's appeal. Unpersuaded that respondent has the discretion to choose the fiscal quarter dates, we find that mandamus lies to compel him to act and, therefore, affirm.

Tax Law § 1262(c) prescribes that the calculation is to be made in proportion to population "determined in accordance with the latest decennial federal census * * * completed and published prior to the end of the quarter for which the allocation is made."

Mandamus is addressed to the discretion of the court (see Matter of Associated Gen. Contrs. of Am., N.Y. State Ch. v.