Ctr. Law & Consulting, LLC v. Axiom Res. Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, because this suit was filed on December 31, 2019, one day prior to two years after January 2018, it was filed within the statute of limitations set forth in § 2520. In the event discovery discloses facts showing that plaintiff discovered the alleged violation prior to January 2018, defendants may renew their statute of limitations argument.

The pertinent Virginia statute essentially parrots the federal statute. Compare Va. Code § 19.2–62(A) ("Any person who intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic, or oral communications ...") with 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1) ("Any person who intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication...."). Indeed, the Supreme Court of Virginia has acknowledged that Va.