Ctr. Law & Consulting, LLC v. Axiom Res. Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Code § 18.2-186.3(C)(iii)-(xiii). See Glob. Policy Partners, LLC v. Yessin , 686 F. Supp. 2d 631, 640 (E.D. Va. 2009) (citing S.R. v. INOVA Healthcare Servs. , 49 Va. Cir. 119 (1999) ). In this respect, the complaint alleges defendants examined the identifying information of personnel at Centre Law, but not any identifying information of Centre Law itself.

Virginia Code § 18.2-186.3(C) lists the following identifying information: "(iii) social security number; (iv) driver's license number; (v) bank account numbers; (vi) credit or debit card numbers; (vii) personal identification numbers (PIN); (viii) electronic identification codes; (ix) automated or electronic signatures; (x) biometric data; (xi) fingerprints; (xii) passwords; or (xiii) any other numbers or information that can be used to access a person's financial resources, obtain identification, act as identification, or obtain money, credit, loans, goods, or services."

The parties agree that the other information that the complaint alleges defendants examined does not fall into any of the statute's enumerated categories and thus cannot state a claim for relief. See Yessin , 686 F. Supp. 2d at 640 (attorney-client communications do not fall within Va.