Ctr. for Inquiry, Inc. v. Warren
[…] Id. at 679 (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted).

III.

ANALYSIS

The Court now turns to Defendant's grounds for dismissal under Rules 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6). Because the Fifth Circuit has instructed courts to first address jurisdictional arguments before any attack on the merits, the Court will begin with Defendant's arguments under Rule 12(b)(1). See Ramming, 281 F.3d at 161. However, to put this dispute in context, the Court first summarizes the marriage-licensing scheme in Texas, including the requirements of Section 2.202. A. Texas's Marriage-Licensing System

At issue in this case is Section 2.202 of the Texas Family Code, which provides in relevant part that:

(a) The following persons are authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony:

(1) a licensed or ordained Christian minister or priest;

(2) a Jewish rabbi;

(3) a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony;