Ctr. for Cmty. Action & Envtl. Justice v. City of Moreno Valley
[…] The legislative history of the development agreement statute is consistent with an intent to exclusively delegate the adoption of development agreements to local governing bodies and to render them subject to referendum, but not initiative.

a. Enactment of the development agreement statute

The development agreement statute was enacted by Assembly Bill No. 853 (Reg. Sess. 1979-1980). The original version of section 65867.5 stated that a "development agreement shall be approved by ordinance." (Assem. Bill No. 853 (1979-1980 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Mar. 12, 1979.) The text was modified before passage to state that a "development agreement is a legislative act which shall be approved by ordinance and is subject to referendum." (Stats. 1979, ch. 934, § 1.) This modification suggests that the addition of only referendum—and the omission of initiative—was intentional.