Ctr. for Cmty. Action & Envtl. Justice v. City of Moreno Valley
[…] ( Santa Margarita Area Residents Together v. San Luis Obispo County Bd. of Supervisors (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 221, 226-227, 100 Cal.Rptr.2d 740 ( SMART ); § 65866.) It also permits "municipalities to extract promises from the developers concerning financing and construction of necessary infrastructure." ( Mammoth Lakes , at p. 443-444, 120 Cal.Rptr.3d 797.)

Section 65867.5 addresses the approval of development agreements, and states in pertinent part: "(a) A development agreement is a legislative act that shall be approved by ordinance and is subject to referendum. [¶] (b) A development agreement shall not be approved unless the legislative body finds that the provisions of the agreement are consistent with the general plan and any applicable specific plan."

"[N]umerous procedural and substantive limitations attend the making and performance" of a development agreement. ( Trancas Property Owners Assn. v. City of Malibu (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 172, 182, 41 Cal.Rptr.3d 200.)