Ctr. for Cmty. Action & Envtl. Justice v. City of Moreno Valley
[…] See section 65800 (intent in enacting ch. 4 (zoning regulations) was "to provide only a minimum of limitation in order that counties and cities may exercise the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters"); DeVita, supra , 9 Cal.4th at p. 783, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 699, 889 P.2d 1019 (planning law "incorporates the state's interest in placing some minimal regulation on what remains essentially locally determined land use decisions"); see also Yost v.