Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] See Record of Decision, FS-10361.

Although an EIS does not stay relevant forever, a reviewing court must also be mindful that preparing an EIS is a time consuming and expensive process. That is why an agency can first prepare an EA to determine if it needs to prepare an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(a)–(c). An EA, also a NEPA document, is "a concise public document ... that serves to ... [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining" the effect of the proposed action on the environment and "whether to prepare an [EIS] ...." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). It includes some of the same content as an EIS—such as a "discussion[ ] of the need for the proposal, of alternatives ... [and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives"—but does not require the same depth of analysis as an EIS. Id. § 1508.9(b) ; see Anglers of the Au Sable v.