Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] MSJ 20, ECF No. 92 (citing FS-9574), but they contend that they are neither required to analyze the indirect impacts because leasing federal land for tracking is not an indirect impact to private land, and even if it was, there is no requirement to discuss indirect impacts in a "distinct section" of the EIS. Defs.' MSJ 22, ECF No. 92.

Indirect impacts are "caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b). These effects include: "growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems." Id. "Effects are reasonably foreseeable if they are sufficiently likely to occur that a person of ordinary prudence would take [them] into account in reaching a decision." Sierra Club v. FERC , 867 F.3d 1357, 1371 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (citation omitted).