Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. United States Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] In sum, BLM failed to adequately consider the impact of the Project on the connectivity of the local sage-grouse population with other sage-grouse populations.

2. Cumulative impact on sage-grouse

CBD argues that BLM failed to take a hard look at the impacts of the Project by failing to adequately consider the cumulative impacts of the past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future projects on sage-grouse. The Court agrees.

NEPA requires that an EIS consider the cumulative impact of the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” Id.