Ctr. For Biological Diversity v. Raimondo
[…] See Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/ dictionary/give%20priority (last visited Mar. 13, 2023). It may be that several mandatory tasks can be ranked in order of completion, but the mandatory quality remains unchanged. Nothing about the prioritization process transforms a mandatory duty into a discretionary one.

NMFS's reading of Section 1387 would also create unnecessary conflicts within the statute. For example, another provision in Section 1387 authorizes NMFS to create “take reduction teams.” 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f)(6). These are advisory groups composed of representatives from stakeholder organizations who serve without compensation to help draft take reduction plans, among other duties. See id. § 1387(f)(6)-(8). NMFS “may request a take reduction team to address a stock that extends over one or more regions or fisheries, or multiple stocks within a region or fishery, if [it] determines that doing so would facilitate the development and implementation of plans required under this subsection.” Id. § 1387(f)(6)(B). Interpreting “required” here to mean, as NMFS would have it, only those plans for which it has sufficient funding would make little sense.