Ctr. For Biological Diversity v. Raimondo
[…] The provision clearly contemplates that all the take reduction plans called for in Section 1387(f)(1) are “required,” and provides NMFS with a tool to marshal its limited resources to develop the plans.

Because the “where required under section 1387” condition in the ESA-listed incidental take permit provision was satisfied, NMFS could have lawfully issued the 2021 permit only if it determined that a take reduction plan “has been developed or is being developed” for the humpback whales. Id. § 1371(a)(5)(E)(i)(III). This is an additional requirement above and beyond what is mandated by Section 1387(f). Even though Section 1387(f) covers most of the requirements and timing of take reduction plans, it applies in tandem with Section 1371(a)(5)(E). See id. § 1387(a)(2) (“In the case of the incidental taking of marine mammals from species or stocks designated under this chapter as depleted on the basis of their listing as threatened species or endangered species under the [ESA], both this section and section 1371(a)(5)(E) of this title shall apply.”).