Ctr. For Biological Diversity v. Raimondo
[…] That fits to a tee the ESA-listed humpback whales and pot fishery here. The same provision states that NMFS “may develop and implement” take reduction plans for non-strategic stocks that interact with fisheries that cause frequent incidental mortality and serious injury. Id. (emphasis added). It also bears mention that Section 1387(f)(1) does not authorize take reduction plans for marine mammal stocks, listed or not, that interact with fisheries which pose only “a remote likelihood of or no known incidental mortality or serious injury of marine mammals.” Id. § 1387(c)(1)(A)(iii).

These are known as Category III fisheries. Id. § 1387(f)(1). The sablefish fishery is a Category II fishery not subject to this exemption.

The difference between the mandatory “shall” and the discretionary “may” in Section 1387(f)(1) is obvious.