Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Haaland
[…] Flexibility rather than rigidity has distinguished it.'” Id. (citing Hecht Co. v. Bowles, 321 U.S. 321, 329 (1944)). Indeed, the Seventh Circuit notes that “unless a statute clearly mandates injunctive relief for a particular set of circumstances, the courts are to employ traditional equitable considerations (including irreparable harm) in deciding whether to grant such relief.” Bedrossian v. Northwestern Memorial Hosp., 409 F.3d 840, 843 (7th Cir. 2005).

In this case, the ESA does not mandate specific injunctive relief for missed statutory deadlines. Section 1540, which pertains to penalties and enforcement, states, “[t]he district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce any such provision or regulation, or to order the Secretary to perform such act or duty, as the case may be.” 16 U.S.C. §1540(g). This section does not, nor any other subsection of §1540, curb a court's discretion when issuing injunctive relief.