Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Haaland
[…] A warranted but precluded finding must still be accompanied by a description and evaluation of the reasons and data on which the finding is based. The Service refers to species whose listing have been found “warranted but precluded” as “candidate species.” 16 U.S.C. §1533(b)(3)(B).
3. The Final Listing Determination. For species that the Service determines warrant protection, the Service must publish a rule proposing the species' listing as endangered or threatened. 16 U.S.C. §1533(b)(3)(B)(ii); 16 U.S.C. §1533(c).

Furthermore, 16 U.S.C.§1540(g) authorizes a civil suit by a person “where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary [of the Interior] to perform any act or duty under [16 U.S.C. §1533][] which is not discretionary with the Secretary.” This includes an injunctive action to force the Secretary to comply with the above deadlines. See, e.g., Ctr. For Biological Diversity v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Case No. 19-cv-354-TUC-JAS (D. Ariz.).

B. The 12-Month Finding and Special Status Assessment