Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Branton
[…] Once a request is submitted, the consulting agency must review all relevant information, evaluate the current status of the endangered or threatened species and its critical habitat, evaluate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species or its critical habitat, and, finally, formulate a BiOp that concludes whether or not the action “is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.14(g), (h). The BiOp must include “a summary of the information on which the opinion is based” and “a detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(1), (2).

“There are two consulting agencies: FWS for freshwater or land-based species and National Marine Fisheries Service ('NMFS') for marine species.” Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 804 F.Supp.2d at 990 n. 5.

II. The Proposed Action and Procedural History