Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Animal & Plant Health Inspection Serv.
[…] AR24968. Furthermore, APHIS had also evaluated supplemental considerations in a previous EA that allowed flowering of the GE Eucalyptus on a smaller plot. AR232. Given the very limited impact and scope of these Permits, these two alternatives were sufficient. This Court sees no arbitrary or capricious conduct in APHIS' consideration of an action and no-action alternative,

B. APHIS Did Not Fail to Deal With Cumulative Effects

Plaintiffs assert that APHIS did not consider the cumulative effects of the permitted action with respect to other related, reasonably foreseeable actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(7) (agency consideration includes "[w]hether the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts."). The thrust of Plaintiffs' argument is that, because Arborgen ultimately aims toward deregulated status of the GE Eucalyptus, an EIS is required. Plaintiffs are merely regurgitating their original flawed argument.