Ctia the Wireless Ass'n v. City of Berkeley
[…] Id. at 125. Similarly, under the TCA (which amended the FCA), the FCC was again "tasked not only with protecting health and safety of the public, but also with ensuring rapid development of an efficient and uniform network." CTIA , 928 F.3d at 850. And by being tasked with the development and deployment of an efficient and uniform telecommunications network, it may reasonably be inferred that this task encompassed promoting the growth of that network and related services. This evidently is what underpins the FCC's concern in the 2019 RF Order of "overwarning" consumers.

See, e.g. , 47 U.S.C. § 151 (indicating the goal of "mak[ing] available ... a rapid, efficient, nationwide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service"); id. § 157 (stating that "[i]t shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public"); id. § 332 (providing that, with respect to private mobile services, the FCC shall consider whether its actions "promote the safety of life and property" and "provide services to the largest feasible number of users").