C.T. v. Liberal School District
[…] Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ( 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 C.F.R. § 99).

D.L. v. Unified Sch. Dist. No. 497, 270 F. Supp. 2d 1217, 1243-44 (D. Kan. 2002) (vacated on other grounds by D.L. v. Unified Sch. Dist. No. 497, 392 F.3d 1223 (10th Cir. 2004)) (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(9)(I)). Accord In re Ray, 283 B.R. 70, 75-76 (N.D. Okla. 2002).

"The educational agency or institution may disclose information under paragraph (a)(9)(I) of this section only if the agency or institution makes a reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible student of the order or subpoena in advance of compliance, so that the parent or eligible student may seek protective action. . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(9)(ii).

D.L., 270 F. Supp. 2d at 1244.