CT Tax Fraud Bureau v. Administrator
[…] As a result, the Board's findings are binding upon the Court. The Connecticut Practice Book § 22-4 rules as follows: "If the appellant desires to have the findings of the Board corrected, he or she must within two weeks after the record has been filed in the Superior Court . . . file with the Board a motion for correction of the finding." In Calnan v. Administrator, 43 Conn.App. 779, 785, the Appellate Court stated that: "Here, the plaintiff failed to file a motion with the Board for correction of the findings, a necessary prerequisite to a challenge to the Board's decision."

Section 31-236(a)(2)(B) of the Connecticut General Statutes stated that: "An individual will be ineligible for benefits if, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged . . . for wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment . . ."

Subsection 16 of the above defines "wilful misconduct" as "deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer when reasonably applied."