CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Gilkison
[…] The one remaining lawsuit, which was filed on behalf of Earl Baylor on February 21, 2006, is not time-barred because it was filed less than two-years before July 5, 2007. Unlike CSX's RICO claims, which require a showing of a pattern of racketeering activity, CSX's state law claim against Dr. Harron can be supported by a single instance of fraud and/or conspiracy. Thus, Dr. Harron's other arguments in support of dismissal must be considered as to Count 4.

West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides:

Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.

W. Va. Code § 55-2-12.

First, Dr. Harron contends that CSX has failed to adequately allege a civil conspiracy. This challenge is without merit. Count 4 is subject only to the notice pleading requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a).