CSX Transp., Inc. v. Fin. & Admin. Cabinet
[…] AFFIRMING

** ** ** ** **

BEFORE: CLAYTON, JONES AND NICKELL, JUDGES. NICKELL, JUDGE: CSX Transportation, Inc., appeals from an order of the Greenup Circuit Court affirming an order of the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeal ("KBTA"). The trial court determined KBTA correctly found CSX was not entitled to a tax exemption. Discerning no error, we affirm.

CSX originally filed several refund claims for the tax period April 1, 2006, through May 31, 2010, totaling $7,304,470.44 plus interest, reflecting CSX's belief it had overpaid sales tax on purchase of track and signal items. At issue is KRS 139.480(1) which exempts from sales and use tax "[l]ocomotives or rolling stock, including materials for the construction, repair, or modification thereof, or fuel or supplies for the direct operation of locomotives and trains, used or to be used in interstate commerce[.]" The items alleged to be exempt from sales tax are: weed control chemicals, railroad track, ties, cross ties, tie plates, spikes, switches, ballast, piling, railroad crossing signs, and signal materials constructed along the track to advise the train crews.