Csupo v. Csupo
[…] Superior Court (2001) 26 Cal.4th 735, 743.) "'The statutory language itself is the most reliable indicator, so we start with the statute's words, assigning them their usual and ordinary meanings, and construing them in context. If the words themselves are not ambiguous, we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the statute's plain meaning governs.'" (Lonicki v. Sutter Health Central (2008) 43 Cal.4th 201, 209.)

A. Section 272

The firm relies on section 272, subdivisions (a) and (b) for the proposition that it had a vested right to the entire amount of fees awarded in the February 2010 order. That statute reads:

"(a) Where the court orders one of the parties to pay attorney's fees and costs for the benefit of the other party, the fees and costs may, in the discretion of the court, be made payable in whole or in part to the attorney entitled thereto.

"(b) Subject to subdivision (c), the order providing for payment of the attorney's fees and costs may be enforced directly by the attorney in the attorney's own name or by the party in whose behalf the order was made.