Csoka v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Thus, TILA outlines various procedures that creditors must follow to ensure borrow are informed about their loans, as well as protected from inequitable practices regarding loan transactions. See id. Following the consummation of a loan transaction, TILA allows a borrower three business days to rescind the transaction. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) (2011). Alternatively, this right of rescission is extended from three days to three years if the lender (1) fails to provide notice of the borrower's right of rescission or (2) fails to make a material disclosure. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(3)(i) (2014). More precisely, TILA's implementing regulation states:

The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last. If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.
Id.

Recently, the Supreme Court interpreted TILA's three year extended statute of limitations as only applicable to a borrower's ability to exercise its right of rescission through a written notice to the lender, not a requirement that the borrower bring suit. See Jesinoski v.