CSNK Working Capital Fin. Corp. v. Next Creation Holdings
[…] Id. § 2608(2). Subject to exceptions not relevant here, once a buyer rejects all or part of a tender, the buyer "is under a duty after rejection to hold [the goods] with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them[.]" Id. § 2602(2)(b). A buyer who revokes acceptance has the same rights and duties as a buyer who rejects a seller's tender before acceptance. Id. § 2608.

Under California Commercial Code § 2606, which is based on Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") § 2-606, acceptance occurs when the buyer:

"(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) Fails to make an effective rejection . . . but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) Does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership . . . ."
Cal. Com. Code § 2606. Upon acceptance, the buyer must pay for the goods at the contract rate, and the buyer is generally precluded from rejecting the goods. Id. §§ 2607(1),(2). Further, the burden shifts to the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted.