CSGA, LLC v. COSGROVE
[…] Proper service of process is a prerequisite to a court's exercise of in personam jurisdiction over a party. Tarnopol v. Connecticut Sitting Council, 212 Conn. 157, 166, 561 A.2d 931 (1989); see also Security Ins. Co. of Hartford v. Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Co., 264 Conn. 688, 722, 826 A.2d 107 (2003) (stating that one who is not served with process does not have the status of a party to the proceeding and a court does not have jurisdiction over persons who have not been made parties). Section 52-57(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." The chief purpose of § 52-57(a) is to ensure actual notice to the defendant that the action is pending. Clover v. Urban, 108 Conn. 13, 16, 142 A. 389 (1928); see also Fine Homebuilders v.