CSGA, LLC v. COSGROVE
[…] The court accepts the affidavit of Fred Henirkson, who resides at 1751 Main Street, Glastonbury, Connecticut, in which he avers that the defendant does not now nor has ever resided at that address. The plaintiff concedes that the marshal's return, while asserting that he left service of process at the usual place of abode of Marion Cosgrove, indicates that the service was left with the Donna Henirkson, caregiver and niece of Marion Cosgrove. On this basis alone, the plaintiff claims the court can find actual notice and as such, any defects in service in the present case can be cured under § 52-123.

Section 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the case may be rightly understood and intended by the court." Section 52-123 "replaces the common law rule that deprived courts of . . . jurisdiction whenever there was a misnomer or misdescription in an original writ, summons or complaint." Andover Limited Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 396-97, 655 A.2d 759 (1995).