CSEA v. NYS DEPT. OF MENTAL RETARDATION
[…] T.Q. also requests that if production of the records is authorized, the Court Order should "(1) prohibit the release of the disclosed materials to any and all non-parties to the proceeding; and (2) direct that, at the close of the disciplinary proceeding, all copies of the materials shall be returned to the Brooklyn DDSO." Opp., at ¶ 18.

Analysis

Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 ("Clinical Records; confidentiality") provides:

"A clinical record for each patient or client shall be maintained at each facility licensed or operated by the office of mental health or the office of mental retardation and developmental disabilities * * * . Such information about patients or clients reported to the offices, including the identification of patients or clients, clinical records or clinical information tending to identify patients or clients * * * shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices except * * * [among other things] pursuant to an order of the court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality, provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to affect the existing rights of employees in disciplinary proceedings."