CSC HOLDINGS, INC. v. KDE ELECTRONICS CORP.
[…] Full costs may also include recovery of investigative costs. See Worldwide Electronics, 50 F. Supp. at 1302. Although an award of attorney's fees is not needed to put an end to Defendants' illegal conduct, see id., the court believes that Plaintiff should not have to bear the burden of investigating and "prosecuting" Defendants' illegal conduct. The court therefore awards Plaintiff recovery of its reasonable attorneys' fees and investigative costs in an amount to be determined after submission of documentation of fees and expenses.

E. Injunctive Relief

Section 553 expressly authorizes the issuance of temporary and final injunctive relief in order to prevent a defendant from continuing to violate the statute. Specifically, the statute provides: "[t]he court may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain violations of subsection (a)(1) of this section." 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(2)(A). When express authority for issuance of statutory injunctions is provided by legislative enactment, an injunction may issue without resort to the traditional "equitable" prerequisites of such relief, so long as the statutory conditions are met.