CSC HOLDINGS, INC. v. KDE ELECTRONICS CORP.
[…] The parties also stipulated to an amount of profits totaling $254,236.55 for the years 1995 through 1998 inclusive. Defendants did not object to the entry of a permanent injunction or to the destruction of KDE's remaining inventory.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Liability Under Section 553 of the Federal Communications Policy Act

Section 553(a)(1) of the Federal Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 prohibits any person from "intercept[ing] or receiv[ing] or assist[ing] in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). Section 553(a)(2) provides that the phrase "assist in intercepting or receiving" includes "the manufacture or distribution of equipment intended by the manufacturer or distributor . . . for unauthorized reception of any communications service offered over a cable system in violation of subparagraph (1)." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(2). To establish liability under Section 553(a)(2), the plaintiff must show: (1) that Defendants manufactured or distributed a device or equipment (2) that Defendants intended be used for the unauthorized reception of cable services. See id. Section 553 allows this court to entertain a civil action brought by "[a]ny person aggrieved by any violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section[.]" 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(1).

Defendants' liability is straightforward: the evidence clearly establishes that Defendants distributed decoders intended for the unauthorized reception of cable services.