CSC HOLDINGS, INC. v. KDE ELECTRONICS CORP.
[…] Pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/16-13, Defendants are liable to Plaintiff for three times the amount of actual damages, profits, punitive damages, costs, and injunctive relief. At the trial, however, Defendants indicated they no longer sought actual damages, but rather only profits, punitive damages and costs. As discussed further below, the court today awards Plaintiff profits and costs under 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(i) and (c)(2)(C), and will not duplicate the award under 720 ILCS 5/16-13. Because the court, as explained below, declines to award enhanced damages under 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(B), it likewise declines to award punitive damages under the Illinois statute.

B. Award of Defendants' Profits

Once liability is determined, the court has the authority to award to the aggrieved party "any profits of the violator that are attributable to the violation which are not taken into account in computing the actual damages[.]" See 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(i). All of Defendants' profits may be awarded to Plaintiff, whether or not such profits were derived from the sale of pirate decoders into Plaintiff's system areas.