Crystallex Int'l Corp. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venez.
[…] 2. Judicial Estoppel Bars PDVSA from Prevailing on its Lack of Physical Certificates Argument

As an additional basis to quash the writ of attachment, the PDVSA Parties argue that Delaware law requires physical seizure of stock certificates for an effective attachment of shares of a Delaware corporation, but PDVH does not possess physical certificates representing any property belonging to PDVSA, so this Court's attachment is "not laid." (D.I. 179 at 14-16; see also 8 Del. C. § 324(a) (stating that, "[e]xcept as to an uncertificated security . . . attachment is not laid and no order of sale shall issue" unless 6 Del. C. § 8-112 has been satisfied); 6 Del. C. § 8-112(a) ("[T]he interest of a debtor in a certificated security may be reached by a creditor only by actual seizure of the security certificate by the officer making the attachment or levy.")) The Court agrees with Crystallex that PDVSA is judicially estopped from prevailing on this argument. (D.I. 199 at 27-37)