Crystal Commc'ns, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Under Oregon tax law, two separate statutory mechanisms exist for the purpose of allocating income earned by multistate businesses. The first is codified at ORS 314.280 and applies only to financial organizations and public utilities. SeeORS 314.280(1). The second, the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA), is codified at ORS 314.605 to 314.675 and applies generally to all other businesses, subject to a third exclusion not relevant here. Crystal is a public utility and is therefore governed by ORS 314.280. That statute provides,

The terms “financial organization” and “public utility” are defined by ORS 314.610. That statute defines “public utility” as
“any business entity whose principal business is ownership and operation for public use of any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications, transportation of goods or persons, or the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, oil, oil products or gas.”

ORS 314.610(6). Crystal does not dispute that it is a “public utility” under state law.