Crystal Commc'ns, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] More specifically, the department has interpreted the two definitions of business income in OAR 150–314.280–(B) consistently with each other, and it argues that its interpretation of its own rule is a reasonable one to which we should defer. In evaluating the department's argument, the initial question is whether the two definitions of business income reasonably can be read together, as the department has done, in a way that gives effect to both. If they can, then the remaining question is whether OAR 150–314.280–(B), so interpreted, is consistent with the terms of ORS 314.280, the statute that that rule was intended to implement. We turn to the first question.

As a general rule, we construe a statute in a manner that gives effect, if possible, to all its provisions. SeeORS 174.010 (“[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”); Northwest Natural Gas Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 347 Or. 536, 556, 226 P.3d 28 (2010) (same). That principle applies by analogy to the construction of an agency's administrative rules when those rules deal with the same subject. City of Klamath Falls v. Environ.