Crystal Commc'ns, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ORS 314.610(5). This court previously has explained that each of the two verb phrases within the statutory definition of “business income” reflects a separate test defining business income in terms of the source from which the income derives. Willamette Industries, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 331 Or. 311, 316, 15 P.3d 18 (2000). The first verb phrase defines what has been referred to as the “transactional test.” Under that test, business income “means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business[.]” ORS 314.610(1). The second verb phrase defines what has been referred to as the “functional test.” Under that test, business income “includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations.” Id.

The department has promulgated a rule that further defines what constitutes “business income” for the purposes of UDITPA. See OAR 150–314.610(1)–(B).