Crystal Commc'ns, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] In the Tax Court and this court, the parties' primary arguments have proceeded from two separate premises. Crystal has argued that the gain from the sale of the FCC license is not “business income” under ORS 314.610(1), which defines that term for the purposes of UDITPA. On that issue, Crystal has argued (and the department has not disputed) that the gain does not qualify as “business income” under the transactional test. Crystal also has argued that the gain is not business income under the functional test, as defined in ORS 314.610(1). Specifically, Crystal notes that income from tangible and intangible property will qualify as business income under the functional test only “if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations.” SeeORS 314.610(1) (stating that condition for business income under the functional test).