Cruz-Venegas v. United States
[…] Id. Therefore, Petitioner's claims arising out of (1) a general view that her sentence was overly harsh and (2) poor mental health were waived pursuant to the waiver of right to collaterally attack her sentence in the plea agreement. Nonetheless, a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel was preserved for collateral attack.

To the extent that Petitioner argues her sentence was overly harsh, the Court notes that Petitioner was charged with violation 21 U.S.C. §§ 952 and 960. Section 960 provides that where "[a]ny person who . . . knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled substance . . . . 50 grams or more of methamphetamine," that "person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life." 21 U.S.C. § 960(a)-(b). Thus, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for Petitioner's crimes was 10 years. Id.